While teaching an in-person class, may I remove my face covering?

Oregon Health Authority (OHA) Rule 333-019-1025, individuals, regardless of vaccination status, are required to wear a mask, face covering or face shield when in an indoor space unless the individual:

(a) Is under five years of age; unless an individual is using public transportation or in transportation hubs in which case an individual under two years of age is not required to wear a mask, face covering or face shield.

(b) Is sleeping.

(c) Is actively eating or drinking.

(d) Is engaged in an activity that makes wearing a mask, face covering or face shield not feasible, such as when actively swimming.

(e) Is in a private individual workspace.

(f) Must remove the mask, face covering or face shield briefly because the individual’s identity needs to be confirmed by visual comparison, such as at a bank or if interacting with law enforcement.

(g) Is practicing or playing a competitive sport at any level.

(h) Is performing, including but not limited to playing music, delivering a speech to an audience, and theater.

OSU considers instruction teaching an in-person class as an allowable exception based on OHA’s rule.

Last Modified: 
August 13, 2021